Wild Carrot – Daucus carota

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Wild Carrot – Daucus carota

Common Name: Queen Anne's Lace, Wild Carrot

Botanical Name: Daucus carota, DAU-cus ka-ROT-a

Decorative Life: 3-7 days.

Flower Color: ,

Availability:

Storage Specifics:

Store at 32-38F in high humidity.

Tidbits:
  • Widely naturalized weed in North America.
  • Roots are somewhat similar to carrot (D. Carota var. sativa) but not as big nor as bright orange.
  • Ammi visnaga (false queen anne’s lace or bisnaga) is sometimes confused with this species but this species has green flowers. Similar flowers often sold by florists are actually Ammi majus (Bishop’s Weed).
  • Because stems are easily water-stressed, it does not perform well in floral foam unless stems are cut short.
  • Plants of this family often exhibit strong or pungent odors, many are grown for food, flavoring and medicinal reasons while some are also grown for ornamental purposes.