Wax Vine – Hoya spp.

Wax Vine – Hoya spp.

Common Name: Wax Vine, Wax Flower, Porcelain Flower

Botanical Name: Hoya spp., HOY-a

Decorative Life: Months to years, depending on use.

Flower Color: , ,

Availability:

Family Roots:
  • Member of the Asclepiadaceae (milkweed family).
  • Native from Asia to Australia.
  • A few common relatives are milkweed, wax-plant and stephanotis.
Personality:
  • Flowers are in rounded, tight clusters at ends of stems.
  • Leaves are oval, often thick and leathery, 2-4 inches long with both variegated and non-variegated forms, stem vining.
Storage Specifics:

Best stored at 55-65F.

Tidbits:
  • Hoya named for Thomas Hoy, a gardener to the Duke of Northcumberland at the end of the 1700s.
  • H. carnosa produces flower fragrances only at night controlled by an internal circadian rhythm.
  • Do not remove flowers once they have died as new flowers develop from the same spur. Will generally grow well in light levels bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort.
  • If possible, move outdoors in the summer. This species is very durable and essentially pest free except for scale that can be removed physically with moist cotton.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.