Vinca – Catharanthus roseus

Vinca – Catharanthus roseus

Common Name: Periwinkle, Vinca, Rose Periwinkle, Old Maid, Cayenne Jasmine

Botanical Name: Catharanthus roseus, ka-tha-RAN-thus RO-see-us

Decorative Life: From 4-5 plus weeks depending on environment.

Flower Color: , ,


Harvest Instructions:

Plugs can be stored for 5 weeks in the dark (6 weeks in light) at 50F and subsequently grown into very acceptable plants and/or flowers.

  • From the Greek “katharos” (pure, without blemish) and “anthos” (flower).
  • The specific epithet name “roseus” means rose, in reference to its flower color.
  • This species contains alkaloids used to retard leukemia, a property discovered when it was being tested as a drug for diabetes.
  • Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light would be better. Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include ‘Mediterranean Apricot Breadeye’ (rose eye) and ‘Pacifica Red’.
Recent Research Findings:

In an earlier (1978) study, Harbaugh et al. showed that this species could be sealed in a polyethylene package and still be marketable when held at room temperature after 18 days.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.