Velvet Plant – Gynura aurantiaca and G. spp.

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Velvet Plant – Gynura aurantiaca and G. spp.

Common Name: Velvet Plant, Purple Velvet Plant

Botanical Name: Gynura aurantiaca and G. spp., jie-NU-ra a-ran-ti-A-ka

Decorative Life: Will likely need replacing yearly as their growth habit can become unsightly.

Flower Color:

Availability:

Tidbits:
  • From the Greek “gyne” for woman and “oura” for tail, the latter in reference to the long and rough stigma.
Recent Research Findings:

In an earlier (1978) study, Harbaugh et al. showed that this species could be sealed in a polyethylene package and still be marketable when held at room temperature after 30 days.