Tweedia – Tweedia caerulea (Oxypetalum caeruleum)

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Tweedia – Tweedia caerulea (Oxypetalum caeruleum)

Common Name: Blue Star, Tweedia

Botanical Name: Tweedia caerulea (Oxypetalum caeruleum), TWEE-dee-a se-RU-lee-a (ok-see-PET-a-lum ser-ROO-lee-um)

Flower Color: ,

Availability: ,

Tidbits:
  • From the Greek “oxys” (sharp) and “petalum” (a petal), referring to the pointed petals of the flower.
  • The specific epithet name “caerulea” means dark-blue, in reference to its flower color.