Turtlehead – Chelone spp.

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Turtlehead – Chelone spp.

Common Name: Shellflower, Turtlehead, Snakehead

Botanical Name: Chelone spp., ke-LO-ne

Decorative Life: 6-11 days.

Flower Color: ,

Availability:

Family Roots:
  • As a member of the Scrophulariaceae (figwort family), some of its common relatives include Calceolaria, Veronica, mullein, Penstemon, foxglove, snapdragon, Nemesia and monkey-flower.
  • Some 6 species of herbaceous perennials most commonly found growing wild in swamp and marsh areas.
  • Native to North America.
Personality:
  • Flowers spike-like, on strong, upright stems. While they generally grow better in wet, swamp-like conditions, they will survive but not thrive on dry soils.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek “chelone” for tortoise because the flower is said to look like the head of reptiles. Hence, it has the common names of snakehead and turtlehead.
  • Seeds are sometimes dried and used for winter arrangements.