Tuberous Begonia – Begonia X tuberhybrida (B. tuberhybrida hybrids)

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Tuberous Begonia – Begonia X tuberhybrida (B. tuberhybrida hybrids)

Common Name: Tuberous Begonia, Tuberous Rooted Begonia

Botanical Name: Begonia X tuberhybrida (B. tuberhybrida hybrids), bay-GO-nee-a tu-ber-HY-brid-a

Decorative Life: 2-4 plus weeks depending on environment.

Flower Color: , , ,

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

Plugs can be stored for 3 weeks in the dark (6 weeks in light) at 41F and subsequently grown into very acceptable plants and/or flowers. Tubers can be stored for 20 weeks at 41F under low (2-3%) oxygen with improved sprouting the result after subsequent planting compared to those stored in air.

Storage Specifics:

Chill sensitive, store above 55 degrees F.

Tidbits:
  • Begonia: after Michel Begon, 1638-1710, promoter of botany at St. Domingo.
  • The “X” in the botanical name means that this is a cross between at least two species in the same genus and in this case, crosses from many species.
  • According to Creasy (1999), petals are edible. Can be used in salads and yogurts and as a garnish.
  • Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include ‘Pin-Up Flame’ (orange/yellow/red combinations) and ‘Nonstop Rose Petticoat’ (rose and white bicolor). Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light (up to filtered full sunlight) would be better.
  • Often used in hanging baskets.