Triplet Lily – Triteleia laxa

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Triplet Lily – Triteleia laxa

Common Name: Brodiaea, Grassnut, Triplet Lily

Botanical Name: Triteleia laxa

Decorative Life: If treated properly, individual flowers may last only 4 days but the total stem of flowers has a display life of about 12 days.

Flower Color: ,

Harvest Instructions:

Harvest when the oldest flowers on a stem are 1-2 days before pollen show. Recently harvested corms treated with 20 ppm ethylene for 7 days prior to replanting promoted flowering of small corms and incresed the number of flowers produced per stem among other growth and development advantages.

Storage Specifics:

If pulsed with a 10% sucrose solution overnight, flowers can be stored at 33-35F for 2 weeks without significant loss in vaselife.

Tidbits:
  • From the Greek “tri” for three and “telos” for end, the parts of the flower are in threes.