Torch Lily – Kniphofia spp.

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Torch Lily – Kniphofia spp.

Common Name: Torch Lily, Red Hot Poker, Tritoma

Botanical Name: Kniphofia spp., ni-FOF-ee-a

Decorative Life: 7-10 days.

Flower Color: , ,

Availability: ,

Storage Specifics:

From 36-41 F, upright in water for up to 5 days.

Tidbits:
  • Named for Johann Hieronymous Kniphof (1704-1763).
  • Great spike flower having bright, hot colors. Looks like a torch burning, hence one of its common names.
  • Plants perform very well in a garden setting for years with few pests.