Thistle – Cirsium japonicum

Thistle – Cirsium japonicum

Common Name: Thistle, Cirsium, Plum Thistle

Botanical Name: Cirsium japonicum, SIR-see-um ja-PON-i-cum

Decorative Life: 7 days.

Flower Color: , ,

Availability: , ,

Family Roots:
  • Member of the Asteraceae or Compositae (aster or sunflower) family.
  • Native to Japan.
  • Related species include chrysanthemum, dahlia, zinnia, marigold.
Personality:
  • Globose flower heads with feathery petals occur at stem ends.
  • Stems prickly, leafy, 24-36 inches long.
  • Plant is an annual, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Storage Specifics:

36-41F for a short time.

Tidbits:
  • Most species in this genus are weeds.
  • The Compositae or aster family is vast, with over 20,000 species, and is also one of the most developed families. It was named Compositae because the flowers are actually a “composite” of many individual flowers into one head. Hence, when children pull one “petal” off at a time, saying “she/he loves me, loves me not”, they are actually removing a complete flower, not just a petal.
  • Suitable for drying.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.