Tasmanian Blue Gum – Eucalyptus globulus

Tasmanian Blue Gum – Eucalyptus globulus

Common Name: Eucalyptus, Baby Blue, Tasmanian Blue Gum

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus, you-ka-LIP-tus GLOB-u-lus

Decorative Life: 20 days to several weeks.

Flower Color:

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

Great variation in vaselife as influenced by species and cultivars. For example, the improved vaselife of hybrids between E. spathulata x E. platypus.

Storage Specifics:

Depending on species and cultivars, some recommend up to 35 days at 33-35F dry or about 7 days wet. Others show that they can be stored wet or dry at 41F for up to 5 weeks.

Tidbits:
  • The foliage used for ornamental purposes is actually the juvenile form. Trees must be continually pruned to maintain this juvenile state. This pruning function is critical in the control of future production and quality.
  • Eucalyptus is from the Greek words “eu” (well) and “kalypto” (to cover), referring to how the calyx forms a cap over the flower bud. The specific epithet name globulus means spherical, possibly in reference to the leaf shape.
  • A variety called ‘Compacta’ has the common name of California blue gum.
  • Can be used fresh or dried and is sometimes dyed and/or preserved with glycerin.
  • This family is important economically for many edible fruits including guava, rose-apple, spices such as allspice and cloves, timber (eucalyptus) and many ornamental species. Minor toxicity as frequent handling may cause dermatitis.
Recent Research Findings:

Dubois and Joyce (1992) presented the following tips when preserving this species with glycerol: pre-wilt the foliage for 12 hours at 68F; adding potassium or sodium chloride to the 30% glycerol improved uptake; varying pH from 2 to 8 had no effect and various germicides did not improve the process.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.