Sweet Bay – Laurus nobilis

Sweet Bay – Laurus nobilis

Common Name: Sweet Bay, Grecian Laurel, Bay Tree

Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis, LAW-rus NO-bil-is

Decorative Life: Many weeks to months.

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

Unlikely sensitive to ethylene.

Family Roots:
  • Member of the Lauraceae (laurel family).
  • Native to the Mediterranean region.
  • Interesting relatives include camphor, cinnamon and avocado.
Personality:
  • Flowers are inconspicuous.
  • Branches with leathery leaves cut to various lengths.
  • Plant is an evergreen broadleaf tree, classed as a dicotyledon.
  • Has aromatic foliage.
Storage Specifics:

34-40F.

Tidbits:
  • In antiquity, laurel branches were made into garlands symbolizing victory or accomplishment.
  • The specific epithet name nobilis means famous or noble.
  • For those Chain of Life Network Members wanting more detailed information about the florists’ greens industry, it is highly recommended that Robert Stamps’ article entitled Florists’ Botanicals (2001) be read.
  • Contains allergenic sesquiterpene lactones indicating that some individuals may be contact allergic to this species resulting in the onset of various degrees of dermatitis.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.