Sweet Alyssum – Lobularia maritima

Sweet Alyssum – Lobularia maritima

Common Name: Sweet Alyssum, Sweet Alison

Botanical Name: Lobularia maritima, lob-u-LA-ree-a ma-RIT-i-ma

Decorative Life: Flowers from early summer to fall.

Flower Color: , ,

Availability: ,

Harvest Instructions:

Plugs can be stored for 5 weeks in the dark (6 weeks in light) at 36F and subsequently grown into very acceptable plants and/or flowers.

  • The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology list this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.
  • Named from the Latin “lobus”, referring to the small fruit.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.