Swedish Ivy – Plectranthus spp.

Swedish Ivy – Plectranthus spp.

Common Name: Swedish Ivy, Swedish Begonia, Prostrate Coleus, Spur Flower

Botanical Name: Plectranthus spp., plek-TRAN-thus

Decorative Life: Many months but seldom for years under typical interior environments.

Flower Color:

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

Slightly sensitive to chlorinated water as chlorine levels above about 40 ppm can cause damage.

Storage Specifics:

Chill sensitive, hold at 55F or higher.

Tidbits:
  • From the Greek “plectron” meaning spur and “anthos” for flower. The corolla (petals) often have a basal spur.
Recent Research Findings:

In an earlier (1978) study, Harbaugh et al. showed that this species could be sealed in a polyethylene package and still be marketable when held at room temperature after 60 days.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.