Summer Snowflake – Leucojum aestivum

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Summer Snowflake – Leucojum aestivum

Common Name: Snowflake, Summer Snowflake, Loddon Lily

Botanical Name: Leucojum aestivum, lu-KO-jum es-TEE-vum

Decorative Life: From about 12-18 days.

Flower Color: ,

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

Should be harvested when the first flower begins to show color.

Storage Specifics:

No specific storage data yet located.

Tidbits:
  • From the Greek “leukos” for white and “ion” for velvet, a reference to the delicate fragrance. Name first applied by Theophrastus to Matthiola (stock) flowers.