Spotted laurel – Aucuba japonica ‘Variegata’

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Spotted laurel – Aucuba japonica ‘Variegata’

Common Name: Spotted laurel, Gold-Dust Plant

Botanical Name: Aucuba japonica 'Variegata', a-KU-ba ja-PON-i-ka var-i-GA-ta

Decorative Life: Months to years.

Availability:

Storage Specifics:

From 32 to 55F.

Tidbits:
  • Aucuba is a Latinized form of its Japanese name.
  • Full sun exposure in North America during the summer will likely cause leaf damage.
  • Place in the coolest area of the home or office for maximum life.
  • It is unknown if female or male plants have better postharvest characteristics or if they are equal.