Snakehead – Chelone spp.

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Snakehead – Chelone spp.

Common Name: Shellflower, Turtlehead, Snakehead

Botanical Name: Chelone spp., ke-LO-ne

Decorative Life: 6-11 days.

Flower Color: ,

Availability:

Tidbits:
  • From the Greek “chelone” for tortoise because the flower is said to look like the head of reptiles. Hence, it has the common names of snakehead and turtlehead.
  • Seeds are sometimes dried and used for winter arrangements.