Smilax – Asparagus asparagoides

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Smilax – Asparagus asparagoides

Common Name: Smilax, Greenbriar

Botanical Name: Asparagus asparagoides, as-PAIR-a-gus as-pair-a-GOY-deez

Decorative Life: About 7-10 days.

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

Treat with a spray or dip designed and proven to reduce water loss and/or extend life. Misting with water may also be helpful.

Storage Specifics:

Store at 36-41 F with stem ends in water, or soak stems in water lying flat on plastic.

Tidbits:
  • Stems are often wired together for strength, popular in wedding work.
  • For those Chain of Life Network Members wanting more detailed information about the florists’ greens industry, it is highly recommended that Robert Stamps’ article entitled Florists’ Botanicals (2001) be read.