Siam Tulip – Curcuma alismatifolia

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Siam Tulip – Curcuma alismatifolia

Common Name: Siam Tulip, Summer Tulip, Queen Tulip

Botanical Name: Curcuma alismatifolia

Decorative Life: 7-10 days.

Flower Color: , , ,

Storage Specifics:

Is reported to be chill sensitive therefore store at 55F or above.

Tidbits:
  • If the plant is grown in a slightly shaded position, flower on the plant can remain for up to 3 months.
  • One clone that is called “Tulip Ginger” or “Summer Tulip” has an extra large pink flower, which is better than most. It is grown in Thailand and as a cut flower and in The Netherlands and Israel as a cut flower and also as a potted plant.