Sacred Lotus – Nelumbo nucifera

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Sacred Lotus – Nelumbo nucifera

Common Name: Sacred Lotus, East Indian Lotus

Botanical Name: Nelumbo nucifera, ne-LUM-bo nu-CIF-er-a

Decorative Life: Seed pod is used with indefinite life.

Flower Color: ,

Availability:

Tidbits:
  • The name Nelumbo is used in Sir Lanka, is an orginial Ceylonese name of the plant. The Japanese name Hasu is a version of Hachisu, which means the bee’s nest, in reference to the sack of the seeds that look to some like a bee’s nest.
  • The specific epithet name “nucifera” means bearing nuts.
  • The fruit is a conical shaped pod with the seeds aranged in holes; when the seeds are ripe, they are released because the pod bends downwards to the water.
  • This plant has reported numerous medicinal uses such as treating diarrhea, hemorrhoids, fever, insomnia, bleeding, and syphillis.
  • It is reported that a 1,288 year old seed of this species collected from an ancient lake bed in China is one of the oldest germinable seed on record.