Rex Begonia – Begonia Rex Cultorum Hybrids and B. rex

Rex Begonia – Begonia Rex Cultorum Hybrids and B. rex

Common Name: Rex Begonia, Beefsteak Geranium and Painted-Leaf begonia

Botanical Name: Begonia Rex Cultorum Hybrids and B. rex, be-GO-ni-a

Decorative Life: Many months to years.

Flower Color: ,

Availability:

Storage Specifics:

Chill sensitive, store at 55F or higher.

Tidbits:
  • Represents a complex group of hundreds of named cultivars derived from hybrids primarily between B. rex and related Asian species including B. annulata, B. decora, B. diadema, B. lacinita, B. xanthina and B. robusta among others.
  • This diverse hertitage has resulted in a wide rage of appearances.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.