Resurrection Lily – Lycoris squamigera

Resurrection Lily – Lycoris squamigera

Common Name: Resurrection Lily, Naked Lady

Botanical Name: Lycoris squamigera, ly-KO-ris squam-IG-er-a

Decorative Life: About 7-11 days.

Flower Color: ,

Tidbits:
  • Another name sometimes ascribed to this species is Hardy Amaryllis.
  • In nature, leaves appear first in the sppring, die back, and the leafless flower stem or scape appears bearing the pink flowers. The common name “Naked Lady” is probably in reference that the flower stands bare, without leaves.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.