Broad-leaved Sugarbush – Protea eximia (P. latifolia)

Broad-leaved Sugarbush – Protea eximia (P. latifolia)

Common Name: Protea, Latifolia, Duchess

Botanical Name: Protea eximia (P. latifolia), pro-TEE-a ex-EEM-ee-a

Decorative Life: 10-20 days.

Flower Color:


Storage Specifics:

32-34 F, provide light during storage to prevent leaf blackening. Reducing oxygen and increasing carbon dioxide levels during storage is of no benefit.

  • Named after Proteus, a Greek sea god with the power of prophecy. The specific epithet name eximia means “distinguished”.
  • Spectacular focal points in contemporary arrangements, the durable Protea will often bloom for several months.
  • Suitable for drying. Leaves can turn black due to low light and especially due to lack of carbohydrate. Therefore, make sure a fresh flower food containing sugar is used.
Recent Research Findings:

Using the cultivar ‘Sylvia’, Stephens et al. (2003) showed that 32F storage is better than what was believed to be the best storage temperature of 38F. In addition, they determined that vacuum precooling is better than forced air types for flowers subsequently held for up to 3 days but this advantage disappeared for flowers stored for 14-21 days.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.