Privet – Ligustrum spp. (L. obtusifolium is very common)

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Privet – Ligustrum spp. (L. obtusifolium is very common)

Common Name: Privet, Wax-Leaf Privet

Botanical Name: Ligustrum spp. (L. obtusifolium is very common), li-GUS-trum

Decorative Life: 2-3 weeks.

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

Supplemental iron may sometimes be required to apply during production to provide customers with the desired green foliage. However, apply with caution as foliage damage can result.

Storage Specifics:

Can be stored at 34-38 degrees F for 3-5 weeks.

Tidbits:
  • The specific epithet name obtusifolium is in reference to the shape of its leaves.
  • Ligustrum is the Latin name for privet.