Plum pine – Podocarpus macrophyllus (Nageia nagi)

Plum pine – Podocarpus macrophyllus (Nageia nagi)

Common Name: Podocarpus, Big-Leafed Podocarp, Tropical Yew, Kusamaki

Botanical Name: Podocarpus macrophyllus (Nageia nagi), po-do-CAR-pus mac-ro-FY-lus

Decorative Life: 10-14 days.


Harvest Instructions:

Can be grown in sun or shade.

Storage Specifics:

41-50 F, up to 14 days in water.

  • From the Greek “podos” (foot) and “karpos” (fruit), referring to the stalked fruit.
  • The specific epithet name “macrophyllus” means large-leaved.
  • For those Chain of Life Network Members wanting more detailed information about the florists’ greens industry, it is highly recommended that Robert Stamps’ article entitled Florists’ Botanicals (2001) be read.
  • Generally lasts longer than Pittosporum foliage.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.