Pocketbook Plant – Calceolaria crenatiflora

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Pocketbook Plant – Calceolaria crenatiflora

Common Name: Pocketbook Plant, Sliperwort, Poor Man's Orchid, Pouch Flower

Botanical Name: Calceolaria crenatiflora, kal-se-oh-LAY-ree-a

Decorative Life: Generally only looks good under many commonly encountered interior conditions for 1 or 2 weeks.

Flower Color: , ,

Availability:

Tidbits:
  • The specific epithet name crenatiflora means scalloped-flowers.
  • Genus name from the Latin “calceolus” meaning slipper, in reference to the shape of the lower lip of the flower.
  • Many species in this 3000 plus species family are grown for ornamental and medicinal purposes including slipperwort, speedwell, mullein, bearded-tongue, foxglove, snapdragon, toadflax, monkey-flower, cape-fuchsia, coral-plant, nemesia, and blue-lips.
  • Requires high light levels (>200 ft-c.) under interior conditions.