Plum – Prunus X domestica or P. salicina

Plum – Prunus X  domestica or P. salicina

Common Name: Plum, Japanese Plum

Botanical Name: Prunus X domestica or P. salicina, PROO-nus do-MES-ti-ca

Decorative Life: 5-7 days.

Flower Color: ,

Availability: ,

Family Roots:
  • Member of the Rosaceae (rose family).
  • Native to Eastern Asia, Japan.
  • Relatives include apple, peach, potentilla, pear, strawberry.
Personality:
  • Has small, delicate flowers along woody branches.
  • Stems cut to various lengths.
  • Plant is a deciduous tree, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers have a slight fragrance.
Storage Specifics:

One reports states 41F but mid 30s should be better.

Tidbits:
  • Prunus is the classical name for plum.
  • The specific epithet name “domestica” means domesticated.
  • The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology lists this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.
  • Cut dormant branches can be forced into bloom by immersing them in 82 F water for 12 hours, then placing them upright in opening solution at 59-64 F and high humidity for 1-3 weeks.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.