Pilea – Pilea spp. (P. cadierei, P. microphylla, P. involucrata, P. nummularifolia)

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Pilea – Pilea spp. (P. cadierei, P. microphylla, P. involucrata, P. nummularifolia)

Common Name: Artillery Plant, Friendship Plant, Pilea

Botanical Name: Pilea spp. (P. cadierei, P. microphylla, P. involucrata, P. nummularifolia), PI-lea-a or pi-LEA-a

Decorative Life: Months to years.

Availability:

Storage Specifics:

Assume they are chill sensitive and store them at or above 55F. ‘Silver Tree’ can be stored from 10-66F with equally good results for 21 days.

Tidbits:
  • From the Greek “pilos” for cap, referring to the shape of the larger sepal, which in some species entirely covers the achene (a one-seeded fruit or ripening ovary).