Perennial Phlox – Phlox paniculata

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Perennial Phlox – Phlox paniculata

Common Name: Summer Phlox, Perennial Phlox

Botanical Name: Phlox paniculata, FLOKS pa-nik-ew-LAH-ta

Decorative Life: 5-7 days.

Flower Color: , , , ,

Availability: ,

Harvest Instructions:

Harvest when approximately 50% of the flowers are open.

Storage Specifics:

36-41 F, in water for short time.

Tidbits:
  • Phlox: Greek meaning flame, originally applied to the species Lychnis.
  • The specific epithet name paniculata refers to the form of inflorescence.
  • The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology list this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.
Recent Research Findings:

Regarding bare-root stock storage of this species at 29F for 4-6 months, Maqbool and Cameron (1994) report that the best survival and regrowth results were obtained by those stocks that lost the least amount of water during this period.