Ox-Eyed Daisy – Leucanthemum vulgare

Ox-Eyed Daisy – Leucanthemum vulgare

Common Name: Ox-Eyed Daisy, Moon Daisy, Marguerite

Botanical Name: Leucanthemum vulgare, lu-KAN-the-mum vul-GA-re

Decorative Life: About 7-14 days.

Flower Color:

Availability:

Storage Specifics:

Store at 32-34 F, up to 3 days wet and 7 days dry. However, minimum storage or transport times are advised.

Tidbits:
  • From the Greek “leukos” meaning white and “anthemon” for flower. Genus contains about 25 species of annual or perennial herbs.
  • Common name may be derived from Margaret of Anjou, wife of Henry VI, of the 15th century, who used daisies on her personal banner.
  • The Compositae or aster family is vast, with over 20,000 species, and is also one of the most developed families. It was named Compositae because the flowers are actually a “composite” of many individual flowers into one head. Hence, when children pull one “petal” off at a time, saying “she/he loves me, loves me not”, they are actually removing a complete flower, not just a petal.
  • White flowers are often dyed to get pink, green, red or blue colors by either submerging or solution uptake techniques.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.