Ornamental Cabbage – Brassica oleracea var. acephala

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Ornamental Cabbage – Brassica oleracea var. acephala

Common Name: Cabbage, Kale, Ornamental Cabbage, Ornamental Kale

Botanical Name: Brassica oleracea var. acephala, BRAS-si-ca o-ler-ACE-ee-a

Decorative Life: 5 days.

Availability: ,

Family Roots:
  • Member of the Brassicaceae or Cruciferae (mustard family).
  • Native to Europe.
  • Related species include cauliflower, Brussels sprouts, kohlrabi and broccoli.
Personality:
  • Ruffled leaves occur in a rosette on a thick stem.
  • Stems 6-8 inches long.
  • Plant is an annual, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Odor of plant parts may be offensive.
Storage Specifics:

32-34F.

Tidbits:
  • The variety name “acephala” means headless. The specific epithet name “oleracea” generally means of the garden.
  • Cruciferae means cross, referring to the flower petals positioned as a cross. In obvious reference to Jesus and the crucifix.
  • Color of leaves can vary from shades of green to cream or purple.