New Zealand Flax – Phormium tenax

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
New Zealand Flax – Phormium tenax

Common Name: New Zealand Flax, New Zealand Hemp

Botanical Name: Phormium tenax, FOR-mee-um TEN-ax

Decorative Life: 5-14 days.

Flower Color: , , ,

Availability:

Family Roots:
  • As a member of the Agavaceae (agave family), some of its common relatives include dracaena, tuberose and yucca.
  • Native to New Zealand.
Personality:
  • Leaves are up to 36 inches long, narrow, pointed and often multicolored.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial, classed as a monocotyledon.
Storage Specifics:

50F.

Tidbits:
  • From the Greek “phormion” (mat) referring to the fiber produced from the leaves.
  • The specific epithet name tenax means strong or tenacious, referring to the strong fiber.
  • Important species for its leaf fibers.
  • Good for linear aspects of design, works well with tropical flowers.