Meyersii Fern – Asparagus densiflorus ‘Meyers’

Meyersii Fern – Asparagus densiflorus ‘Meyers’

Common Name: Meyersii Fern, Myers Asparagus

Botanical Name: Asparagus densiflorus 'Meyers', as-PAIR-a-gus dens-i-FLOR-us

Decorative Life: Approximately 7-21 days.

Availability:

Family Roots:
  • This species is not a true fern as it is a member of the Liliaceae (lily) family.
  • Native to South Africa.
  • Common relatives include smilax, grape hyacinth, daylily, hyacinth, tulip and asparagus.
Personality:
  • Has fluffy, needle-like leaves on stiff stems.
  • Stems are to 24 inches, classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial from tuberous roots.
Storage Specifics:

36-41F.

Tidbits:
  • Not a true fern.
  • The specific epithet name “densiflorus” means dense flowers.
  • Easy to cultivate in warmer climates or under glass.
  • With over 3000 species, the lily family includes many medicinal and food species in addition to ornamental species.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.