Madagascar Jasmine – Stephanotis floribunda

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Madagascar Jasmine – Stephanotis floribunda

Common Name: Madagascar Jasmine, Waxflower, Bridal Wreath

Botanical Name: Stephanotis floribunda, ste-fan-O-tis flo-ri-BUN-da

Decorative Life: 3-5 days at most.

Flower Color:

Availability: , ,

Storage Specifics:

Claimed to be chill sensitive and therefore should be stored no lower than 42F, flowers packed in airtight bags or boxes under high humidity, up to one week.

Tidbits:
  • From the Greek “stephanos” (crown) and “otos” (ear), the name for myrtle which was used to make crowns.
  • The specific epithet name “floribunda” means many flowers.
  • Flowers are used individually without stems in corsages, boutonnieres and wedding designs.
  • The fragrance emission release is circadian in nature, namely, about 7 times per day fragrance emission increases and then decreases. However, this pattern becomes less noticeable once they are harvested.