Lysimachia – Lysimachia clethroides

Lysimachia – Lysimachia clethroides

Common Name: Lysimachia, Gooseneck Loosestrife

Botanical Name: Lysimachia clethroides, ly-si-MAH-kee-a kleth-ROY-deez

Decorative Life: 7-25 days.

Flower Color:

Availability: ,

Harvest Instructions:

Harvest when approximately 40% of the flowers are open.

Storage Specifics:

36-41F for brief time.

  • From the Greek meaning “ending strife”. Named after King Lysimachos of Thrace (360-281 B. C.) who is said to have calmed a bull with a piece of loosestrife.
  • Lysimachia punctata has larger yellow flowers in looser clusters. In the garden, perennial members of this genus tend to be invasive.
  • Harvest when flowers are 40% open.
Recent Research Findings:

Reid (2000) demonstrated that flower food effectiveness varied greatly depending on brand name compared to plain tap water and a bleach/tap water solution.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.