Lilyturfs – Liriope spp., Ophiopogon spp.

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Lilyturfs – Liriope spp., Ophiopogon spp.

Common Name: Lily Grass, Liriope

Botanical Name: Liriope spp., Ophiopogon spp., li-RYE-o-pee, o-fee-o-PO-gon

Decorative Life: 12-18 days.

Availability:

Storage Specifics:

34-38F.

Tidbits:
  • Liriope was the name of Narcissus’ mother and she was a fountain nymph. Ophiopogon is from the Greek “ophis” (a snake) and “pogon” (a beard).
  • With over 3000 species, the lily family includes many medicinal and food species in addition to ornamental species. The most common species is L. muscari, a fairly drought-tolerant evergreen groundcover for the garden.
  • Foliage can be green, variegated or almost black.