Lion’s Head Papyrus – Cyperus papyrus

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Lion’s Head Papyrus – Cyperus papyrus

Common Name: Papyrus, Lion's Head Papyrus, Egyptian Paper Weed

Botanical Name: Cyperus papyrus, si-PAIR-us pa-PY-rus

Decorative Life: 14-21 days.

Availability:

Storage Specifics:

36-41F, in water.

Tidbits:
  • Cyperus, from the Greek word for sedge.
  • The specific epithet name “papyrus” means papery.