Jerusalem Cherry – Solanum pseudocapsicum

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Jerusalem Cherry – Solanum pseudocapsicum

Common Name: Jerusalem Cherry, Christmas Cherry, Winter Cherry

Botanical Name: Solanum pseudocapsicum, so-LAY-num sue-do-CAP-si-cum

Decorative Life: Three to four weeks or longer.

Flower Color:

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

As with most if not all potted plant species, should be grown in dark colored pots as light colored ones allow light to reach the root ball that can negatively impact plant growth and performance.

Storage Specifics:

No specific data found in the literature but based on family relatives a range of 45-50 would seemingly be adequate as lower temperature might cause chilling damage.

Tidbits:
  • From the Latin “solamen”, alluding to sedative qualities.
  • This family has many poisonous members including the common weed, deadly nightshade, and the green skin of potatoes. On the other hand, it is a source of many commercial foods including potato, tomato, pepper and eggplant. Tobacco also is a member.
  • Fruit should not be eaten.
  • Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light (up to filtered full sunlight) would be better.