Heliotrope – Heliotropium spp.

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Heliotrope – Heliotropium spp.

Common Name: Heliotrope, Turnsole

Botanical Name: Heliotropium spp., he-li-o-TROP-i-um

Decorative Life: About 2-4 plus weeks depending on environment.

Flower Color: , ,

Availability:

Tidbits:
  • Some species are used in perfumery.
  • Heliotropium: from “heliotropic” meaning turning with the sun.
  • The borage family is noted for blue flowers and medicinal herbs.
  • One reportedly good cultivar is ‘Atlantis’ with violet blue flowers. Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light (up to filtered full sunlight) would be better.