Grape Ivy – Cissus rhombifolia and C. spp.

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Grape Ivy – Cissus rhombifolia and C. spp.

Common Name: Grape Ivy, Venezuela Treebine

Botanical Name: Cissus rhombifolia and C. spp., SIS-us rom-bi-FOL-li-a

Decorative Life: Many months to years.

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

Is tolerant of high chlorine levels in water and/or growing media. The recommended light level during production that results in light acclimatized plants is 1500-2500 ft-c.

Tidbits:
  • Cis-sus is Greek for ivy. The specific epithet name “rhombifolia” refers to the leaf shape.
  • A commonly grown cousin is C. antarctica or kangaroo vine.
  • ‘Ellen Danica’ has oak-shaped leaves while ‘Mandaiana’ and ‘Mandaiana Compacta’ have progressively more compact growth habits.
  • Light compensation point was estimated to be lower than 500 ft-c. but no precise number was presented. This finding is an indication that this species should do well under most interior light intensity levels.