Good Luck Plant – Dracaena sanderiana

Good Luck Plant – Dracaena sanderiana

Common Name: Belgian Evergreen, Good Luck Plant

Botanical Name: Dracaena sanderiana, dra-SE-na san-der-e-AN-a

Decorative Life: years.

Flower Color:


Harvest Instructions:

Production light levels can greatly influence postharvest performance.

Storage Specifics:

Chill sensitive, store above 55 degrees F.

  • Dracaena: Greek for female dragon; the plant juice, when thickened, is supposed to resemble dragon’s blood.
  • Mature leaves contain two types of calcium oxalate, both of which can cause swelling if consumed.
  • The picture shown for this species is typical of a Good Luck Plant for sale.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.