Golden-Trumpet – Allamanda cathartica

Golden-Trumpet – Allamanda cathartica

Common Name: Golden-Trumpet, Common Allamanda

Botanical Name: Allamanda cathartica, al-a-MAN-da

Decorative Life: Weeks, months to years.

Flower Color: , , ,

Availability:

Family Roots:
  • Member of the Apocynaceae (dogbane family).
  • Native of South America.
  • Related species include vinca, oleander, periwinkle.
Personality:
  • Plant is a tropical flowering vine.
  • Classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers trumpet shaped.
Storage Specifics:

Chill sensitive, store above 55F.

Tidbits:
  • In warm countries this species thrives on walls and fences.
  • Stems have a milky sap. The specific epithet name of “cathartica” means cleansing.
  • Named after Dr. Allamand, professor of natural history in Leyden in the late 1700’s.
  • Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light would be better.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.