Geranium – Pelargonium X hortorum.

Geranium – Pelargonium X hortorum.

Common Name: Geranium, Potted Geranium

Botanical Name: Pelargonium X hortorum., pel-ar-GON-e-um x hor-TOR-um

Decorative Life: In a garden setting can last the entire season and beyond, the latter if weather permits.

Flower Color: , , ,

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

Plugs can be stored for 4 weeks in the dark (4 weeks in light) at 36F and subsequently grown into very acceptable plants and/or flowers. Irrigating with water containing very low levels of chlorine (2-8 ppm) can cause significant growth reductions with some cultivars.

Storage Specifics:

Minimize dark storage, regardless of temperature, as flower fall often results. The antioxidant morin was shown to delay leaf and flower senescence when used as a postharvest dip or spray, especially just prior to shipping or storage (Meir et al. 1994).

Tidbits:
  • Common “geraniums” are mostly in the genus Pelargonium whereas there is a genus called Geranium that contains many wild species.
  • Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include ‘Sparkler Red’ (red with white stripes) and ‘Peaches’ as well as the Pinto (red, white, rose, salmon, violet), Ringo, Orbit, Patriot, Designer and Rocky Mountain series, each having a wide range of colors.
  • From the Greek “pelargos” (stork) named for the beak of the fruit looking like that of a stork. The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology list this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.
  • Often associated with Memorial Day and their placement in cemeteries to remember those who have passed on before us.
  • There is a very large group of geraniums that are grouped together and called Pelargonium cultivars. They are mostly smaller flowered, have scented leaves and are of a wide range of habit and foliage. Some of the “scented” geraniums fit this cultivar group while others are specific species.
Recent Research Findings:

Studying leaf Botrytis, Uchneat et al. (1999) noted that genotypes introduced to the commercial markets since 1990 in general have greater susceptibility to this disease than older ones introduced earlier. In another study, Behe et al (1999) determined that flower color was the most important consumer consideration in the purchase of this species followed by leaf variegation and finally price.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.