Garden Balsam – Impatiens balsamina

Common Name: Garden Balsam, Rose Balsam

Botanical Name: Impatiens balsamina, im-PAY-shenz bal-SAM-in-a

Decorative Life: Many weeks in the proper garden environment.

Flower Color: , , ,

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

Ethylene applications in the form of Florel sprays (biweekly applications at 400 ppm) can prevent flower formation on stock plants which in turn results in increased cutting number and subsequent rooting.

Storage Specifics:

Chill sensitive, store above 55 degrees F. Plugs can be stored for up to six weeks at 50F if provided as little as 5 ft-c of light during storage. Storage temperatures for mature plants depend on the night growing temperature. For example, plants grown at 60F night temperatures stored better at 50-70F than those grown either at 50 or 70F night temperatures.

Tidbits:
  • Impatiens: from Latin, referring to the sudden bursting of the ripe seed pods when touched. Hence, one common name is “touch-me-not”.
  • The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology lists this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.