Fuchsia – Fuchsia spp.

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Fuchsia – Fuchsia spp.

Common Name: Fuchsia, Lady's-Eardrops

Botanical Name: Fuchsia spp., FEW-sha (more common) or FOOK-si-a

Decorative Life: Many weeks, months or even years depending on environment.

Flower Color: , , , , , ,

Availability:

Tidbits:
  • Common Fuchsia are likely the result of crosses between Fuchsia fulgens and F. magellanica. There are over 8000 cultivars of this species making it very complex.
  • Fuchsia was named for Leonard Fuchs, 1501-1565, German professor of medicine and botanist.
  • In temperate climates they can be grown as perennials but need to be pruned back yearly in the winter to early spring.
  • Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include ‘Dark Eyes’ (purple and red) and ‘Swingtime’ (white and red). Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light (up to filtered full sunlight) would be better.
  • Most cultivars do best in hanging baskets.