Foxglove – Digitalis purpurea

Foxglove – Digitalis purpurea

Common Name: Foxglove, Digitalis

Botanical Name: Digitalis purpurea, di-ji-TAL-is pur-pur-EE-a or per-PU-re-a

Decorative Life: 10-14 days.

Flower Color: , , , ,

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

Harvest when approximately 50% of the flowers are open.

Storage Specifics:

34-36 F, up to 5 days in water.

Tidbits:
  • From the Latin “digitus” (finger) referring to the shape of the flowers.
  • The specific epithet name “purpurea” means purple, in reference to the common flower color of this species.
  • Original source for the heart drug, digitalis. Many species in this 3000 plus species family are grown for ornamental and medicinal purposes including slipperwort, speedwell, mullein, bearded-tongue, foxglove, snapdragon, toadflax, monkey-flower, cape-fuchsia, coral-plant, nemesia, and blue-lips.
  • Has become naturalized and weedy in some areas, most growing as a biennial.
  • All plant parts are poisonous.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.