Flowering Eucalyptus – Eucalyptus spp. (E. tetragona and E. youngiana – in picture)

Flowering Eucalyptus – Eucalyptus spp. (E. tetragona and E. youngiana – in picture)

Common Name: Flowering Eucalyptus, Tallerack, Gum

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus spp. (E. tetragona and E. youngiana - in picture), you-ka-LIP-tus

Decorative Life: From 7-21 days depending on species and whether one is measuring leaf, flower or bud life.

Flower Color: ,

Harvest Instructions:

Harvest when the caps are starting to lift from the flowers. According to Faragher et al. (2000), soft tips on spring growth can be a problem and that reducing irrigation may reduce or prevent it.

Storage Specifics:

No specific storage data was located for flowers but as foliage can be stored for up to 4 weeks dry at 35F.

Tidbits:
  • Eucalyptus is from the Greek words “eu” (well) and “kalypto” (to cover), referring to how the calyx forms a cap over the flower bud.
  • This family is important economically for many edible fruits including guava, rose-apple, spices such as allspice and cloves, timber (eucalyptus) and many ornamental species. Minor toxicity as frequent handling may cause dermatitis.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.