Firethorn – Pyracantha spp.

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Firethorn – Pyracantha spp.

Common Name: Pyracantha, Firethorn

Botanical Name: Pyracantha spp., py-ra-CAN-tha

Decorative Life: Many days to weeks.

Flower Color: , ,

Availability: ,

Storage Specifics:

32-34F for fruited branches. A safe plant over-wintering temperature is 22F whereas 18F will kill the plant.

Tidbits:
  • From the Greek “pyr” (fire) and “akantha” (a thorn), referring to the red berries and spiny branches.