Fatshedera – X Fatshedera lizei

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Fatshedera – X Fatshedera lizei

Common Name: Fatshedera, Aralia Ivy

Botanical Name: X Fatshedera lizei, fats-HED-er-a LIZ-e-i

Decorative Life: Many months to years.

Storage Specifics:

Storage temperatures are hard to document as some say that it is chill sensitive while others note that it can survive outdoors when temperatures go as low as 5F.

Tidbits:
  • Reportedly originated in a French garden in about 1910.
  • ‘Anna Mikkels’ has leaves that are variegated yellow while ‘Variegata’ has cream variegated leaves.