Elephant’s-Ear Plant – Alocasia spp.

Elephant’s-Ear Plant – Alocasia spp.

Common Name: Elephant's-Ear Plant

Botanical Name: Alocasia spp., al-o-KAH-see-a

Decorative Life: Months to many years.

Flower Color:


Family Roots:
  • Member of the Araceae (arum) family.
  • Native of tropical Asia.
  • Related species include philodendron, calla, anthurium, dieffenbachia.
  • Classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
  • Leaves heart-shaped to arrow-shaped, often with contrasting markings.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial from a rhizome.
Storage Specifics:

Chill sensitive, store above 55 degrees F.

  • Some plants offered for sale may have mixed parentage, therefore, it is difficult to specify the species.
  • Several arum family members (including taro) are grown in tropical regions for their edible tubers, representing starch staples for large populations. Many other species are grown for their beautiful foliage and perform well as houseplants.
  • Will generally grow well in light levels bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort.
  • Does well under low light levels, grow well under high humidity, do not over water as root rot pathogens can cause problems, and do not splash water on them as potential bacterial problems can be stimulated.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.